Olympians

Over the years, Cal has represented and won gold for the United States three times in the Olympic Games, more than any college or university in the world (1928, 1932, & 1948). The year 1928 proved to be a landmark year in Cal crew history as the team compiled arguably the greatest season in the history of collegiate rowing. The crew was undefeated domestically, went on to become the American entry in the 1928 Olympics, and brought home gold from Amsterdam. That season laid the foundation for what would become one of the most dominate programs in the sport of rowing.


MEN’S CREW PAST OLYMPIANS

Donald Blessing (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Peter Donlon (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Herbert Caldwell (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

James Workman (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

William Dally (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

William Thompson (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Francis Frederick (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

John M. Brinck (USA) 8+ (Gold)

Marvin F. Stalder (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Ky Ebright (USA coach) (1928, 1932, 1948)

James Blair (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Charles Chandler (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Norris Graham (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Duncan Gregg (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Edwin Salisbury (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Dave Dunlap (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Harold Tower (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Burton Jastram (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Winslow Hall (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Justus Smith (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

John Stack (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

David Turner (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

David Brown (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Lloyd Butler (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Ian Turner (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

George Ahlgren (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948

Ralph Purchase (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Jim Hardy (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Phillip Durbrow (USA) 4- (Bronze) (1964)

 

Pat Hayes (USA) 4+ (11th) (1976)

Paul Prioleau (USA) Boycott (1980)

Chris Huntington (USA alt.) (1984), 4+ (5th) (1988)

Dave DeRuff (USA) 2- (6th) (1984)

Mark Zembsch (USA) 4+ (5th) (1988)

Ted Swinford (USA alt.) (1988)

Chip McKibben (USA) 4x (6th) (1992)

Fred Honebein (USA) 8+ (5th) (1996)

Pete Cipollone (USA coach) 1x (1996), Coxswain 8+ (5th) (2000), Coxswain 8+ (Gold) (2004)

Sebastian Bea (USA) 2- (Silver) (2000)

Jake Wetzel (USA) 4x (2000), (Canada) Four (Silver) (2004), (Canada) 8+ (Gold) (2008)

Sture Bjorvig (Norway) 4+ (9th) (2000)

Nito Simonsen (Norway) 4- (9th) (2000), 2x (7th) (2004)

Filip Filipic (Yugoslavia) 4+ (8th) (2000)

Ivan Smiljanic (Yugoslavia) 4- (8th) (2000)

Mladen Stegic (Yugoslavia) 4- (8th) (2000), 2- (5th) (2004)

Djordje Visacki (Yugoslavia) 2- (5th) (2000)

Kevin White (Canada alt.) (2000)

Scott Frandsen (Canada) 8+ (5th) (2004), 2- (Silver) (2008)

Luke Walton (USA) 2- (11th) (2004)

Elliot Hovey (USA) 2x (13th) (2008), 4x (2012)

Olivier Siegelaar (Netherlands) Eight (4th) (2008), 8+ (5th) (2012), 8+ (Bronze) (2016)

Mike Teti (USA head coach) 8+ (Gold) (2004), 8+ (Bronze) (2008), 8+ (4th) (2012)

Will Dean (Canada) 4- (9th) (2012), 4x (8th) (2016)

Zach Vlahos (USA) Coxswain 8+ (4th) (2012)

Marko Marjanovic (Serbia) 2x (10th) (2016)

Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk (Poland) 1x (7th) (2016)


WOMEN’S CREW PAST OLYMPIANS

Valerie McClain (USA) Boycott (1980), 4+ (4th) (1984)

Patricia Spratlen (USA) Boycott (1980), 4+ (4th) (1984)

Liz Miles (USA) 4+ (4th) (1984)

Shannon Day (USA) 8+ (6th) (1992)

Liz Behrens (USA alt.) (1992)

Betsy Kimmel (USA alt.) (1992)

Laurel Korholz (USA) 8 (4th) (1996), Quadruple Sculls (5th, 6:30.26) (2000), Eight (Silver) (2004), U.S. assistant coach (2008)

Megan Dirkmaat (United States) Eight (Silver) (2004)

Erin Cafaro (USA) Eight (Gold) (2008)

Iva Obradovic (Serbia) Single Scull (2008)